fbpx

Latest News & Events

Major at Saltex 2018 with Upgraded Swift Roller Mower and Special Guest Tim Stiles

Major Equipment returns to Saltex 2018 (Stand J112) with the latest edition of the Major Swift Roller Mowers (MJ71 Series). The wide-area mowers are high-output machines suitable for the maintenance of parks, schools and sports grounds requiring that all important after-cut appearance.   Featuring a...

October 22, 2018
Design and build of the Major Cyclone makes it the ideal contracting machine

Maintaining broad acre landscapes in Australia’s demanding conditions is no small feat. For Shannon Edwards of Enviro Culture Services, the Major Cyclone Rotary Mower is his choice machine for tackling young jungles as well as keeping grounds tidy all year. “We specialise in broad acre...

October 4, 2018
Major Cyclone in Dairy News New Zealand

The Major Cyclone was featured in the September 25th edition of Dairy News New Zealand. Mark Daniel from Rural News New Zealand called into the Major stand at the 2018 National Ploughing Championships to learn more about how our 3m Cyclone is helping farmers and...

October 4, 2018
The Grass & Slurry Machinery Specialists | Agricultural - Professional Groundscare - Industrial
Top
 

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This website is controlled and operated by Major Equipment Intl Ltd. All comments, queries and requests relating to our use of your information are welcome and should be addressed to our head office at:
Major Equipment Intl Ltd
Coolnaha
Ballyhaunis
Co Mayo
Ireland
We can be reached via e-mail at info@major-equipment.com or you can reach us by telephone at +353 (0)9496 30572.

The data controller is Major Equipment Intl Ltd (referred to in this policy as “we”, “us” or “our”). We want you to be confident that the personal information you give us is safe and secure with us, and you understand how we use it to offer you a better and more personalised experience on our Site.

What information do we collect about you?

When you visit, register or make purchases on this website we may collect and process the following data about you:
Information that you give to us – you may provide us with certain information about yourself including your name, company name, contact details including address(es), telephone number(s) and fax number(s), VAT number, date of birth and credit or debit card information.
Information we collect about you – during each of your visits to this website we may also automatically collect information about your use of our website as well as technical information about you by the use of cookies (see below).
Information we receive from other sources – we work with third parties such as sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers and credit reference agencies, and may receive information about you from them.

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity. For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org

Third Party Cookies

We may install third party cookies on our website. Third party cookies are cookies that are set by a domain other than the website that is being visited by the user. If a user visits a website and another entity sets a cookie through that website, this would be a third party cookie. Examples of third party cookies that may be used on this site:
Google Adwords: collects statistical information about use and conversion.
Facebook: social media sharing.
Cookies used by us enable us to improve our website and to deliver a more personalised service for you. If, after supplying personal information, you require a copy of it or you wish to discuss, correct or delete it, please contact us.
You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features, like the shopping cart or checkout, may not function as a result.

Why we process your personal information

We use information held about you in the following ways:
We will only collect and use your personal information in accordance with data protection laws. Our grounds for processing your personal information are as follows:
Consent – Where necessary we will only collect and process your personal information if you have consented for us to do so.
Legitimate Interests – We may use and process some of your personal information where we have sensible and legitimate business grounds for doing so. Under European privacy laws there is a concept of “legitimate interests” as a justification for processing your personal information. Our legitimate interests for processing your personal information are:
to enable you to access and use the Site;
to communicate with you about your use of the website. For example, sending you a confirmation email of your order. Unless you have agreed, this won’t include communications about products and exclusives which we think you may be interested in; and
to improve our Site. We may use your personal information to undertake demographic segmentation and generate profiling information to help us understand what you might be interested in and for market research. We are always working to make a better Site for you and using your personal information in this way helps us to do this.
From May 2018, you will have a right to object to our use of your personal information for these legitimate interests, including a right to object to profiling by us.

How your data is will be used and stored

Keeping information about you secure is very important to us so we store and process your personal information in accordance with the high standards required under data protection legislation. We do our best to keep the information you disclose to us secure. However, we can’t guarantee its security. By using our Site you accept the inherent risks of providing information online and will not hold us responsible for any breach of security. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try and prevent unauthorised access.
The information you provide to us will be held on our computers in Ireland and may be accessed by or given to our staff and third parties within, and occasionally, (where necessary to fulfil and deliver orders) outside of, the EEA. Those parties process information, fulfil and deliver orders, process credit or debit card payments and provide support services on our behalf. We may also pass aggregate information on the usage of our site to third parties but this will not include information that can be used to identify you. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing.

Disclosure of your personal information to other organisations

To help us make credit decisions about you, to prevent fraud, to check your identity and to prevent money laundering, we may search the files of credit reference agencies who will record any credit searches on your file and/or those of your principal directors/shareholders where relevant. We may also disclose details of how you conduct your account to such agencies. This information will be used by other credit grantors for making credit decisions about you and the people with whom you are financially associated, for fraud protection, money laundering prevention and occasionally for tracing debtors.
Unless required to do so by law, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use or terms and conditions and other agreements, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Major Equipment Intl Ltd, our customers or other (including exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction) we will not otherwise share, sell or distribute any of the information you provide to us without your consent.
We employ security measures to protect your information from access by unauthorised persons and against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage. We will retain your information for a reasonable period or as long as the law requires. Countries outside of the EEA do not always have strong data protection laws. However, we will always take steps to ensure that your information is used by third parties in accordance with this policy statement.

Your information rights and responsibilities

You already have certain rights under existing data protection legislation, including a right to request a copy of the personal information we hold on you, if you request it in writing. From 25 May 2018 you will have the following rights:
Right to correct: the right to have your personal information rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete;
Right to erase: the right to request that we delete or remove your personal information from our systems;
Right to restrict our use of your information: the right to ‘block’ us from using your personal information or limit the way in which we can use it;
Right to data portability: the right to request that we move, copy or transfer your personal information;
Right to object: the right to object to our use of your personal information including where we use it for our legitimate interests, or where we use your personal information to carry out profiling to inform our market research and user demographics. If you raise an objection we will stop processing your personal information unless very exceptional circumstances apply, in which case we will let you know why we’re continuing to process your personal information.
We will use reasonable efforts consistent with our legal duty to provide you with your rights in accordance with data protection legislation.
To make enquiries, exercise any of your rights set out in this Privacy Policy and/or make a complaint please contact info@major-equipment.com or write to us:
FAO: Data Protection Office, Major Equipment Intl Ltd, Coolnaha, Ballyhaunis, Co Mayo, Ireland.

If you’re not satisfied with the way any complaint you make in relation to your personal information is handled by us then you may be able to refer your complaint to the relevant data protection regulator. In Ireland, this is the Data Protection Commissioner (www.dataprotection.ie).  In the UK, it is the Information Commissioner’s Office (https://ico.org.uk/)

Access to your information and correction

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some, or all of your personal information, please email or write to us at the following address.
Email: info@major-equipment.com
Letter: Major Equipment Intl Ltd, Coolnaha, Ballyhaunis, Co Mayo, Ireland.
We may make a small charge for this service. We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up-to-date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.

Links

We may provide links to a number of other web sites that we believe might offer you useful information and services. However, those sites may not follow the same Privacy Policy as us. Therefore, we are not responsible for the Privacy Policies or the actions of any third parties, including without limitation, any web site owners whose sites may be reached through this Site. We urge you to contact the relevant parties controlling these third party sites or accessing their on-line policies for the relevant information about their data collection practices and privacy policies before submitting any personal information or other sensitive data.

How long do we keep your personal information?

Unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law, we will only hold your personal information on our systems for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy or until you request it is deleted. If, having registered for any of our services, you do not use them for a reasonable time (which may vary depending on the service(s) you’ve registered for) we may contact you to ensure you’re still happy to receive communications from us. Even if we delete your personal information it may persist on back-up or archival media for legal, tax or regulatory purposes.

Changes

This policy is effective from 12 April 2018 and replaces with immediate effect the Privacy Policy published on 20 September 2017. We may, from time to time, make changes to this Privacy Policy to reflect any changes to our privacy practices in accordance with changes to legislation, best practice or Site enhancements. We will let you know what these changes are by posting them to this page. Where the changes are significant, we may also choose to email you with the new details and get your consent to make these changes where required by law. It is your responsibility as a user to make sure that you are aware of changes posted on this page, by checking for any changes on a regular basis. Changes posted on this page will become effective as soon as they are posted.

Effective as of: 12 April 2018